top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 24 June 2024

Dr. Catherine Gomersall (hereinafter referred to as "we," "us," or "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our services to you. This may include:

  • Name

  • Contact information (such as email address, phone number, and address)

  • Payment information

  • Information related to your use of our services

We may collect this information directly from you when you interact with our website, register for our services, or communicate with us.

2. Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide and manage our services

  • Communicate with you regarding your use of our services

  • Process payments and manage transactions

  • Improve our website and services

  • Send you promotional and marketing materials (if you have opted in to receive them)

  • Comply with legal obligations

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • Where you have given your consent

  • To our service providers who assist us in operating our business (such as payment processors and IT service providers)

  • As required by law

  • To protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users or others

4. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We use various security measures such as encryption and secure servers to safeguard your information.

5. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

6. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website may use cookies and other tracking technologies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your device when you visit our website. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings.

7. Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. Your continued use of our website and services after such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Dr. Catherine Gomersall
Email: hello@catherinegomersall.com
Phone: 0416 802 808
 

By using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Thank you for trusting Dr. Catherine Gomersall with your personal information.

bottom of page